skip navigation

News


D. 202 schools take top awards at regional robotics competitions

Team “Artificial Intelligence” from Timber Ridge Middle School won second place overall at the 2019 4-H Will County Regional Robotics competition on Saturday, April 13, 2019. Teams from Aux Sable, Heritage Grove, Ira Jones and John F. Kennedy middle schools also brought home hardware from the event.  Timber Ridge Middle School won second place overall during the 2019 4-H Will County Regional Robotics competition held on April 13, 2019.

Teams from Aux Sable, Heritage Grove, Ira Jones, and John F. Kennedy middle schools also brought home trophies from the competitions in which members built robots based on the theme “STEMBots.”

The student teams designed and programmed robots to complete specific tasks.

Judges considered several different criteria including how robots were engineered and designed, how well teams worked together, creativity, sportsmanship and programming.

Thirty-five teams competed from Will County schools for 11 different awards.

Here are the winners from District 202 middle schools:

Aux Sable

  • Team Spirit: Evin Lloyd, Nomar Martin, Jullian Valera, eighth grade; Trevor Costantino, Gavin Fox, Kyle Grzybowski, Giovanni Perri, seventh grade; Liliana Hallman, Lofton Lepinske and Ansh Shah, sixth grade

Heritage Grove

  • Best Teamwork: Lucas Milo, Becca Lucas, Kayla Jahnke, eighth grade; Will Beeman, Ryan Blaszczak, Celina McDaniel, seventh grade; Maddox Jurani, Arjun Deb, Breitling Cayo, Mia Gonzalez, sixth grade.
  • Most Creative: Lorenzo Pearson, eighth grade; Nick Chiarito, Josh Pacheco-Blanco, seventh grade; Kaia Musson, Noah Yui, Huda Jaleel, Zayan Choudhury and Jasmine Batiller, sixth grade
  • Judges Award: Avneet Kaur, Gabe Stringfield, Hailey Michl, eighth grade; Jillian Tolbert, Sydney Pavlik, seventh grade; Alex Botan, Diego Chavez, Daniel “Nico” Lamas and Meghana “Megan” Ellore, sixth grade

Ira Jones

  • Best Overall Design: Raymundo “Ray” Pavon and Connor Bowen, eighth grade; Shaheer Khan, Colin Bowen, Het Shah, Maira Salim and Lia Watt, seventh grade; Sebastien Grizzle, sixth grade

John F. Kennedy

  • Programming: Arjun Swaroop, Daniel Joseph “DJ” Stewart, eighth grade; Jaiveer Hundal, Andrew Varaneckas, Nick Noyes, seventh grade; Torian Caldwell, Nathan Sperlik, Connor Orr and Kacper Surowiak, sixth grade

Timber Ridge

  • Reserve Champion (second place overall): Alex Dvorak, Aramis Rivera, Rommel Villegas, Kadin Parent, Ivan Rodriguez, eighth grade; Nathan Bilotta, Cristian “Josh” Garcia and Luke Barnoski, seventh grade
  • Best Engineering Design: Piper Colantone, Iain Gore, Alekzander “Zander” Simonic, Liz Egly, Aiden Esquivel, seventh grade; Hannah Strange, Sophia Strange and Zoe Strange, sixth grade